Loading...
Privacy Policy 2016-12-12T17:50:36+00:00

By accessing or using this website, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and any other terms or conditions on this website.

Our approach to privacy and SPAM

Sainty Law respects your privacy. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

Collecting your information

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you, or a client requires us to collect information on their behalf. Generally, if appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

If you are a client, or employed by a client, we usually collect personal information such as your business contact details, job title or position and your expertise and interests. We may collect other personal information in the course of providing legal services to you or your employer.

Collecting your information using this website

We generally only collect personal information from this website when it is provided voluntarily by you – for example, if you request to subscribe to our publications.

When you visit this website or download information from it, our ISP makes a record of your visit and records information about your Internet address, your domain name, if applicable, and the date and time of your visit to the website. Our ISP also collects information such as the pages our users access, the documents they download, links from other sites they follow to reach our site, and the type of browser they use. However, this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

How we use and disclose your information

We use your information to provide and market our services to you, and to enhance and develop our relationship with you. We may share your information with our partners. Sainty Law may also disclose your information to service providers, agents and contractors from time to time to help us to provide and market our services to you.

We handle personal information relying on the employee and related bodies corporate exemptions in the Privacy Act where those exemptions are relevant.

Sainty Law is bound by professional obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege. We will continue to treat and protect information we receive (including any personal information) in accordance with these obligations.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

We make limited use of cookies on this website. We use cookies to measure usage sessions accurately, and to gain a clear picture of which areas of the sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve the functionality of our website – for example, if we provide a notice or update regarding a significant change to the law, we may use cookies to ensure that you do not receive this notice with each page you access on our website.

When cookies are used on this site, they are used to store information relating to your visit such as a unique identifier, or a value to indicate whether you have seen a web page. We use session (not permanent) cookies. They are used to distinguish your Internet browser from the thousands of other browsers. This site will not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a cookie.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

Security
We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures, including restricting physical access to our offices, and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

The Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

Access

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you. Please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer (see below) to ask for access to your information, or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy. We may deny your request in some circumstances. If we do this, we will tell you why.

Accuracy
If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us at: privacy@nullsaintylaw.com.au or +61 2 9660 9630 and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Contact us

If you would like more information concerning how we handle your information, or our approach to privacy, please contact:
The Privacy Officer, Sainty Law, Level 2, 117 Clarence Street, Sydney NSW 2000
Email: privacy@nullsaintylaw.com.au